Below is a look at some of the top statistical performers at Darlington Raceway in Darlington, South Carolina going into the Goodyear 400 on Sunday, May 12 at 3 p.m. ET on FS1, MRN and SiriusXM NASCAR Radio (Channel 90).

2024 Top 34 In Points2024 Driver Playoff Outlook Following Race No. 12
RankDriverPtsLdr.RankDriverPointsWinsStagesPlayoff PtsPts From Cutoff
1Kyle Larson46701Denny Hamlin4113318In On Wins
2Martin Truex Jr.438-292William Byron3623015
3Chase Elliott412-553Kyle Larson4672616
4Denny Hamlin411-564Chase Elliott412116
5Tyler Reddick374-935Tyler Reddick374116
6Ryan Blaney367-1006Christopher Bell296127
7William Byron362-1057Daniel Suarez250105
8Ty Gibbs338-1298Martin Truex Jr.438022155
9Alex Bowman336-1319Ryan Blaney36701184
10Ross Chastain331-13610Ty Gibbs33802255
11Chris Buescher316-15111Alex Bowman33600053
12Kyle Busch314-15312Ross Chastain33101148
13Christopher Bell296-17113Chris Buescher31601133
14Chase Briscoe290-17714Kyle Busch31400031
15Brad Keselowski287-18015Chase Briscoe2900007
16Bubba Wallace283-18416Brad Keselowski2870004
17Joey Logano269-19817Bubba Wallace283000-4
18Daniel Suarez250-21718Joey Logano269011-18
19Noah Gragson216-25119Noah Gragson216000-71
20Austin Cindric215-25220Austin Cindric215022-72
21John H. Nemechek205-26221John Hunter Nemechek205000-82
22Carson Hocevar #200-26722Carson Hocevar #200000-87
23Josh Berry #196-27123Josh Berry #196000-91
24Todd Gilliland190-27724Todd Gilliland190000-97
25Ricky Stenhouse Jr.186-28125Ricky Stenhouse Jr.186000-101
26Michael McDowell185-28226Michael McDowell185011-102
27Erik Jones181-28627Erik Jones181000-106
28Daniel Hemric175-29228Daniel Hemric175000-112
29Ryan Preece172-29529Ryan Preece172000-115
30Corey LaJoie166-30130Corey LaJoie166000-121
31Austin Dillon158-30931Austin Dillon158000-129
32Justin Haley134-33332Justin Haley134000-153
33Harrison Burton129-33833Harrison Burton129000-158
34Zane Smith #107-36034Zane Smith #107000-180

DARLINGTON-SPECIFIC STATISTICS

(Driver stats below are during the Loop Data Era: 2005 to Present)

 Christopher Bell (No. 20 Joe Gibbs Racing Toyota)

  • One top five, two top 10s; one pole
  • Average Finish of 16.778, 11th-best
  • Average Running Position of 13.981, 12th-best
  • Driver Rating of 80.0, 12th-best
  • 1,664 Laps in the Top 15 (58.4%), 12th-most

Ryan Blaney (No. 12 Team Penske Ford)

  • Three top 10s
  • Average Finish of 17.214, 13th-best
  • Average Running Position of 16.448, 13th-best
  • Driver Rating of 79.2, 13th-best
  • 2,238 Laps in the Top 15 (47.8%), 13th-most

Kyle Busch (No. 8 Richard Childress Racing Chevrolet)

  • One win, six top fives, 14 top 10s
  • Average Finish of 13.333, seventh-best
  • Average Running Position of 10.157, third-best
  • Driver Rating of 100.2, fourth-best
  • 6,792 Laps in the Top 15 (81.2%), second-most

William Byron (No. 24 Hendrick Motorsports Chevrolet)

  • One win, four top fives, five top 10s; one pole
  • Average Finish of 15.636, 10th-best
  • Average Running Position of 11.467, seventh-best
  • Driver Rating of 93.6, sixth-best
  • 2,714 Laps in the Top 15 (75.7%), fifth-most

Chase Elliott (No. 9 Hendrick Motorsports Chevrolet)

  • Four top fives, seven top 10s
  • Average Finish of 17.000, 12th-best
  • Average Running Position of 13.142, 10th-best
  • Driver Rating of 85.5, 11th-best
  • 3,394 Laps in the Top 15 (72.4%), ninth-most

Denny Hamlin (No. 11 Joe Gibbs Racing Toyota)

  • Four wins, 12 top fives, 16 top 10s; one pole
  • Average Finish of 8.435, series-best
  • Average Running Position of 7.778, series-best
  • Driver Rating of 107.2, series-best
  • 7,043 Laps in the Top 15 (88.0%), series-most

Erik Jones (No. 43 Legacy Motor Club Toyota)

  • Two wins, five top fives, eight top 10s
  • Average Finish of 11.833, fifth-best
  • Average Running Position of 12.114, eighth-best
  • Driver Rating of 90.6, 10th-best
  • 2,950 Laps in the Top 15 (74.7%), seventh-most

Brad Keselowski (No. 6 RFK Racing Ford)

  • One win, six top fives, 11 top 10s; one pole
  • Average Finish of 11.400, fourth-best
  • Average Running Position of 12.642, ninth-best
  • Driver Rating of 92.0, eighth-best
  • 4,567 Laps in the Top 15 (66.2%), 11th-most

Kyle Larson (No. 5 Hendrick Motorsports Chevrolet)

  • One win, six top fives, eight top 10s
  • Average Finish of 9.417, second-best
  • Average Running Position of 9.706, second-best
  • Driver Rating of 106.7, second-best
  • 3,373 Laps in the Top 15 (80.5%), third-most

Joey Logano (No. 22 Team Penske Ford)

  • One win, six top fives, 10 top 10s; two poles
  • Average Finish of 13.200, sixth-best
  • Average Running Position of 11.398, sixth-best
  • Driver Rating of 93.4, seventh-best
  • 5,174 Laps in the Top 15 (75.0%), sixth-most

Tyler Reddick (No. 45 23XI Racing Toyota)

  • Three top fives, four top 10s
  • Average Finish of 11.333, third-best
  • Average Running Position of 11.133, fifth-best
  • Driver Rating of 90.8, ninth-best
  • 2,208 Laps in the Top 15 (77.5%), fourth-most

Martin Truex Jr. (No. 19 Joe Gibbs Racing Toyota)

  • Two wins, four top fives, 10 top 10s; one pole
  • Average Finish of 13.435, eighth-best
  • Average Running Position of 10.230, fourth-best
  • Driver Rating of 101.9, third-best
  • 5,868 Laps in the Top 15 (73.4%), eighth-most

The NASCAR Cup Series 2024 Top 16 in the Driver Standings at Darlington Raceway

RankDriverRacesPolesWinsTop FivesTop 10sDNFsAverage FinishDriver Rating
1Kyle Larson12016819.4106.7
2Martin Truex Jr2312410313.4101.9
3Chase Elliott140047417.085.5
4Denny Hamlin2314121608.4107.2
5Tyler Reddick90034011.390.8
6Ryan Blaney140003017.279.2
7William Byron111145215.693.6
8Ty Gibbs30000017.363.7
9Alex Bowman120013219.673.7
10Ross Chastain90022220.875.2
11Chris Buescher130014016.467.6
12Kyle Busch2401614313.3100.2
13Christopher Bell91012016.880.0
14Chase Briscoe60000018.256.1
15Brad Keselowski2011611111.492.0
16Bubba Wallace110013219.567.5

* – Based on last 24 races at Darlington Raceway (2005 – 2023).

Darlington Raceway – Qualifying / Race Data

Track Qualifying Record: Aric Almirola, Ford, 184.145 MPH, 26.705 secs. April 11, 2014

Track Race Record (500 miles): Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 141.383 MPH, (03:32:45), May 11, 2013

Track Race Record (400 miles): David Pearson, Ford, 132.703 MPH, (03:00:54), May 11, 1968

2023 Pole Winner: Martin Truex Jr., Joe Gibbs Racing Toyota, 169.409 MPH, 29.028 secs. May 13, 2023

2023 Race Winner: William Byron, Hendrick Motorsports Chevrolet, 118.880 MPH, (03:23:23), May 14, 2023

At Darlington Raceway Stats & Tidbits:

HISTORY

  • Darlington Raceway was originally built as a 1.25-mile paved superspeedway in 1949-1950.
  • Darlington Raceway hosted the first 500-mile race in NASCAR history and the first on asphalt on September 4, 1950 – 75 cars competed in the event.
  • For the first NASCAR cup Series race at Darlington, Curtis Turner won the pole at 82.034 mph, and the race was won by Johnny Mantz (Plymouth, 75.250 mph). The race to 6 hours, 38 minutes, and 40 seconds to complete.
  • The track was re-measured to 1.375 miles in 1953.
  • The track was re-configured to the 1.366 miles it is today following the spring race in 1970.
  • The track was repaved in 1995.
  • The 2005 race was the first Saturday night race at Darlington Raceway.
  • The track was again repaved prior to the 2008 season.
  • There have been 125 NASCAR Cup Series races held at Darlington Raceway in Darlington, South Carolina. From 1960 – 2004 the track hosted two Cup Series races per year and from 2005 – 2019 it was just one race per season. The series returned to multiple races per season in 2020.

STARTS

  • A total of 752 different drivers have competed in at least one NASCAR Cup Series race at Darlington Raceway; 472 drivers have competed in more than one race at Darlington.
  • NASCAR Hall of Famer Richard Petty leads the NASCAR Cup Series in starts at Darlington Raceway with 65.
  • Kyle Busch leads all active NASCAR Cup Series drivers in starts at Darlington Raceway with 24.
  • Fred Lorenzen leads the NASCAR Cup Series in average starting position at Darlington with a 3.7 in 16 starts.
  • Denny Hamlin leads all active drivers in the series in average starting position at Darlington with an 8.8 in 23 starts.

Top 10 in Average Starting Position at Darlington Raceway (All-Time and Active)

RankAll-Time DriversAvg StartRacesRankActive DriversAvg StartRaces
1Fred Lorenzen3.688161Denny Hamlin8.82623
2David Pearson6.277472Kyle Larson9.33312
3Frank Mundy6.66733Joey Logano9.55020
4Fonty Flock7.00084Ryan Blaney9.92914
5Jeff Gordon7.000365Brad Keselowski10.70020
6Dick Hutcherson7.20056William Byron11.27311
7Fireball Roberts7.200207Tyler Reddick12.2229
8Bob Burdick7.50028Kyle Busch12.91724
9Pete Hamilton7.60059Christopher Bell14.3339
10Nelson Stacy7.667610Chase Elliott14.42914

 A total of 124 different drivers have made their NASCAR Cup Series career debut at Darlington Raceway; the most recent was T.J. Bell (May 7, 2011).

The best finish by a driver making their Cup Series debut at Darlington Raceway, was fourth-place by NASCAR Hall of Famer Terry Labonte on September 4, 1978.

 First-Time DriverDate First-Time DriverDate First-Time DriverDate First-Time DriverDate
1T.J. Bell5/7/201132Roz Howard9/3/195663Matt Gowan9/7/195394Bill Henson9/4/1950
2Ed Berrier9/3/199533Tom Lupo9/3/195664Slim Rominger9/7/195395Bill Osborne9/4/1950
3Pancho Carter9/1/198534Bud Rackley9/5/195565Tyre Rakestraw9/7/195396Bill Widenhouse9/4/1950
4Eldon Dotson4/14/198535Curley Hatfield9/5/195566Al Conroy9/1/195297Bub King9/4/1950
5Billy Smith9/3/197936Dick Beaty9/5/195567Al Fleming9/1/195298Byron Beatty9/4/1950
6Terry Labonte9/4/197837Don Duckworth9/5/195568Banjo Matthews9/1/195299Carson Dyer9/4/1950
7Richie Panch4/15/197338Doug Cox9/5/195569Herb Fry9/1/1952100Charles Tidwell9/4/1950
8J.C. Spradley9/1/196939Ed Bergin9/5/195570Joe Weatherly9/1/1952101Dick Soper9/4/1950
9Bob Ashbrook5/10/196940Jim Thompson9/5/195571Johnny Bridgers9/1/1952102Gene Comstock9/4/1950
10Gerald Chamberlain5/10/196941Jimmy Roland9/5/195572Johnny Gouveia9/1/1952103Gene Darragh9/4/1950
11Roy Trantham9/2/196842Larry Flynn9/5/195573Keith Hamner9/1/1952104Hershel McGriff9/4/1950
12Lennie Waldo5/11/196843Ray Platte9/5/195574Pete Kelly9/1/1952105Hub McBride9/4/1950
13Bobby Mausgrover9/4/196744Russ Graham9/5/195575Possum Jones9/1/1952106J.E. Hardie9/4/1950
14Armond Holley5/13/196745Tojo Stephens9/5/195576Tony Bonadies9/1/1952107Jack Carr9/4/1950
15Walter Ballard4/30/196646Charles Brinkley9/6/195477W.H. Baker9/1/1952108Jack Yardley9/4/1950
16Bobby Wawak9/6/196547Elmo Langley9/6/195478Billy Tibbett9/3/1951109Jerry Kemp9/4/1950
17Pee Wee Ellwanger5/8/196548Hassell Reid9/6/195479Bob Johnson9/3/1951110Jesse James Taylor9/4/1950
18Don Hume9/7/196449Jim Gillette9/6/195480Bob Pronger9/3/1951111Joe Eubanks9/4/1950
19J.T. Putney5/9/196450Joe Sheppard9/6/195481Buck Baity9/3/1951112John DuBoise9/4/1950
20Gary Sain9/3/196251Van Van Wey9/6/195482Dave Anderson9/3/1951113Johnny Grubb9/4/1950
21Matt DeMatthews9/3/196252Walt Harvey9/6/195483Frank Gise9/3/1951114Lee Morgan9/4/1950
22Clem Proctor9/5/196053Bob Hunter9/7/195384Fred Moore9/3/1951115Murrace Walker9/4/1950
23T.C. Hunt9/5/196054Bob Weatherly9/7/195385Gwyn Staley9/3/1951116P.E. Godfrey9/4/1950
24Don Kimberling9/1/195855Elmer Cooper9/7/195386Herb Trimble9/3/1951117Pete Keller9/4/1950
25G.C. Spencer9/1/195856Emory Lewis9/7/195387Jimmy Warden9/3/1951118Rollin Smith9/4/1950
26Cale Yarborough9/2/195757George Osborne9/7/195388Johnny Yountz9/3/1951119Roy Bentley9/4/1950
27Joe Caspolich9/2/195758Junior Johnson9/7/195389Lee Connell9/3/1951120Shorty York9/4/1950
28Bill Brown9/3/195659Lacy Jackson9/7/195390Oliver Dial9/3/1951121Tex Keene9/4/1950
29Gene Bergin9/3/195660Laird Bruner9/7/195391Rudy Hires9/3/1951122Virgil Livengood9/4/1950
30Judge Rider9/3/195661Lloyd Hulette9/7/195392Sandy Lynch9/3/1951123Walt Crawford9/4/1950
31Ray Hendrick9/3/195662Lonnie Bragg9/7/195393Barney Smith9/4/1950124Weldon Adams9/4/1950

 POLES

  • A total of 54 different NASCAR Cup Series drivers have won at least one pole at Darlington Raceway; 27 of the 54 different drivers have won multiple poles at the 1.366-mile track.
  • Curtis Turner won the inaugural NASCAR Cup Series pole at Darlington Raceway in 1950 in an Oldsmobile with a speed of 82.034 mph.
  • Of the 54 NASCAR Cup Series Darlington Raceway pole winners all-time, six are active this weekend.

Active Darlington Pole WinnerPolesSeasons
Joey Logano22022 sweep
Christopher Bell12023
Martin Truex Jr12023
William Byron12019
Denny Hamlin12018
Brad Keselowski12015
  • NASCAR Hall of Famer David Pearson leads the NASCAR Cup Series in poles at Darlington Raceway with 12 – (1967, ’70, ’72, ’73 sweep, ’75 sweep, ’76 sweep, ’77, ’78 and ’82)
  • Pearson’s 12 Darlington poles are tied with NASCAR Hall of Famer Cale Yarborough (12 poles at Daytona) for the second-most poles all-time at a single track in the NASCAR Cup Series. Pearson also holds the series’ record for most poles at a single track with 14 poles at Charlotte Motor Speedway.
  • Joey Logano leads all active NASCAR Cup Series drivers in poles at Darlington Raceway with two (2022 sweep).
  • In total, 10 drivers have won consecutive NASCAR Cup Series poles at Darlington Raceway – Joey Logano (2022 sweep), Kasey Kahne (2004, 2005-2006), Dale Jarrett (1996-1997), Sterling Marlin (1992 sweep), Bill Elliott (1985 sweep), David Pearson (1975-1977 and 1973 sweep), Cale Yarborough (1969 sweep), Fred Lorenzen (1963 sweep and 1964), Fireball Roberts (1959, 1960 sweep), Fonty Flock (1952-1953).
  • David Pearson holds the record for most consecutive NASCAR Cup Series poles at Darlington Raceway with five straight from 1975 – 1977.
  • Eight drivers have posted their first career NASCAR Cup Series pole at Darlington Raceway.

First-Time Pole WinnersSeasonDriver’s Age
Clint Bowyer200727
Elliott Sadler200327
Kurt Busch200123
John Andretti199532
Ken Schrader198731
Bill Elliott198125
Fred Lorenzen196126
Cotton Owens195733
  • Youngest Darlington pole winner: William Byron (Sept. 1, 2019 – 21 years, 8 months, 3 days).
  • Oldest Darlington pole winner: David Pearson (Sept. 6, 1982 – 47 years, 8 months, 15 days).
  • A total of 46 different organizations have won a pole in the NASCAR Cup Series at Darlington Raceway.
  • Wood Brothers Racing lead all organizations in the NASCAR Cup Series in poles at Darlington Raceway with 12 among three different drivers: David Pearson (1978, 1977, 1976 sweep, 1975 sweep, 1973 sweep, 1972), Donnie Allison (1971) and Cale Yarborough (1969 sweep).
  • This weekend, seven organizations that have previously won a pole in the NASCAR Cup Series at Darlington Raceway will be active.

Active OrganizationsPolesSeasons
Wood Brothers Racing121978, 1977, 1976 sweep, 1975 sweep, 1973 sweep, 1972, 1971, 1969 sweep
Hendrick Motorsports82019, 2000, 1999, 1995, 1993, 1988, 1986 sweep
RFK Racing62012, 2008, 2001, 1998, 1989
Team Penske42022 sweep, 2015, 2003
Joe Gibbs Racing42023 sweep, 2018, 1997
Stewart-Haas Racing22017, 2014
Richard Childress Racing22007, 1990
  • A total of 12 different manufacturers have won at least one pole in the NASCAR Cup Series at Darlington Raceway – most different OEMs to win a pole at a single track in the series.
  • Ford leads the NASCAR Cup Series in poles at Darlington Raceway with 45 poles; followed by Chevrolet (22), Mercury (13), Pontiac (10), Dodge (8), Toyota (4), Buick (3), Oldsmobile (3), Plymouth (3), Chrysler (1), Hudson (1) and Studebaker (1).

 WINS

  • A total of 54 different NASCAR Cup Series drivers have won at Darlington Raceway all-time; 29 of the 54 drivers have won multiple times.
  • Johnny Mantz (Plymouth, 75.250 mph) won the first NASCAR Cup Series race held at Darlington Raceway on September 4, 1950. The race took 6 hours, 38 minutes, and 40 seconds to complete.
  • Of the 54 NASCAR Cup Series Darlington Raceway winners, eight will be active this weekend.

Active Darlington Race WinnersWinsSeasons
Denny Hamlin42021, 2020, 2017, 2010
Erik Jones22022, 2019
Martin Truex Jr22021, 2016
William Byron12023
Kyle Larson12023
Joey Logano12022
Brad Keselowski12018
Kyle Busch12008
  • NASCAR Hall of Famer David Pearson leads the NASCAR Cup Series in victories at Darlington Raceway with 10 wins (1968, ’70, ’72, ’73, ’74, ’76 sweep, ’77, ’79, 80); followed by Dale Earnhardt with nine and Jeff Gordon with seven.
  • Denny Hamlin leads all active NASCAR Cup Series drivers in victories at Darlington Raceway with four (2021, 2020, 2017, 2010).
  • Dale Earnhardt (1989-1990) and Jeff Gordon (1995-1996) are tied for the NASCAR Cup Series most consecutive wins at Darlington Raceway with three consecutive victories each.
  • A total of 13 drivers in the NASCAR Cup Series have posted consecutive wins at Darlington – Greg Biffle (2005-2006), Jimmie Johnson (2004 sweep), Jeff Burton (1999 sweep), Jeff Gordon (1995-1996), Dale Earnhardt (1989-1990 and 1987 sweep), Bill Elliott (1985 sweep), David Pearson (1976 sweep, 1979-1980), Bobby Allison (1975 sweep), Buddy Baker (1970-1971), LeeRoy Yarborough (1969 sweep), Richard Petty (1967 sweep), Nelson Stacy (1961-1962), Herb Thomas (1954-1955).
  • Youngest Cup Series Darlington winner: Kyle Busch (May 10, 2008 – 23 years, 0 months, 8 days).
  • Oldest Cup Series Darlington winner: Harry Gant (Sept. 1, 1991 – 51 years, 7 months, 22 days).
  • Six drivers have posted their first career NASCAR Cup Series win at Darlington Raceway:

First-Time Winners at DarlingtonDate
Regan SmithSaturday, May 7, 2011
Lake SpeedSunday, March 27, 1988
Terry LabonteMonday, September 1, 1980
Larry FrankMonday, September 3, 1962
Nelson StacyMonday, September 4, 1961
Johnny MantzMonday, September 4, 1950
  • A total of 21 different starting positions have led to wins in the NASCAR Cup Series at Darlington Raceway.
  • Of the 125 NASCAR Cup Series races at Darlington Raceway, 21 have been won from the pole; the most recent was Joey Logano in 2022.
  • The first starting position is the most proficient starting position in the field, producing more winners (21) than any other starting position at Darlington (16.80%).
  • The outside front row (second starting position) has produced the second-most wins at 18 (14.40%)
  • A total of 12 different drivers have won from the pole or first starting position at Darlington Raceway in the NASCAR Cup Series; led by NASCAR Hall of Famer David Pearson with four wins from the pole (1971, 1972, 1976 sweep).
  • Joey Logano (2022) is the only active driver to win from the pole in the NASCAR Cup Series at Darlington.

Darlington Winners From PoleWinsSeasons
David Pearson41976 sweep, 1973, 1972
Bill Elliott31988, 1985 sweep
Dale Earnhardt21993, 1990
Bobby Allison21972, 1971
Richard Petty21967, 1966
Fred Lorenzen21964, 1961
Joey Logano12022
Kevin Harvick12014
Dale Jarrett11997
Tim Richmond11986
Harry Gant11984
Fonty Flock11952
  • The deepest in the field that a race winner has started at Darlington is 43rd by Johnny Mantz in 1950 – the inaugural NASCAR Cup Series event held at the historic raceway.
  • The deepest in the field that an active race winner has started at Darlington is 18th by Kyle Larson on Sept. 3, 2023.

NASCAR Cup Series Wins by Starting Positions at Darlington Raceway

Starting PositionWinsWinning %Starting PositionWinsWinning %
12116.80%1210.80%
21814.40%1332.40%
31310.40%1421.60%
4108.00%1543.20%
5129.60%1610.80%
654.00%1810.80%
743.20%2321.60%
875.60%3110.80%
986.40%3721.60%
1064.80%4310.80%
1132.40%
Additional StatisticsWinning % Wins
Winning from the first Starting Position:16.80%21
Winning from the Front Row:31.20%39
Winning from a top-five Starting Position:59.20%74
Winning from a top-10 Starting Position:83.20%104
Winning after Starting Outside the top 20:4.80%6
  • Michael McDowell leads the Cup Series among active drivers with the most NASCAR Cup Series starts at Darlington without visiting Victory Lane at 17 starts.
  • A total of 46 different organizations have won a race in the NASCAR Cup Series at Darlington Raceway. This weekend eight of the 46 organizations that have won in the NASCAR Cup Series at Darlington Raceway will be active.
  • Hendrick Motorsports has the most wins by an organization at Darlington Raceway in the NASCAR Cup Series with 16 victories among eight drivers – Tim Richmond (1986), Ricky Rudd (1991), Jeff Gordon (1995, ’96 sweep, ’97, ’98, ’02, ’07), Terry Labonte (2003), Jimmie Johnson (2004 sweep and 2012), Mark Martin (2009), William Byron (2023) and Kyle Larson (2023).

Active OrganizationsWinsSeasons
Hendrick Motorsports162023 sweep, ’12, ’09, ’07, ’04 sweep, ’03, ’02, 1998, ’97, ’96 sweep, ’95, ’91, ’86
Joe Gibbs Racing102021 sweep, ‘20, ’19, ’17, ’15, ’13, ’10, ’08, ’00
Wood Brothers Racing81981, ’77, ’76 sweep, ’74, ’73, ’72, ’68
Richard Childress Racing81994, ’93, ’90 sweep, ’89, ’87 sweep, ’86
RFK Racing52006, ’05, 1999 sweep, ’93
Team Penske42022, 2018, 1975 sweep
Stewart-Haas Racing32020, ’20, ’14
Legacy Motor Club12022
  • A total of 11 different manufacturers have won in the NASCAR Cup Series at Darlington Raceway.
  • Chevrolet leads the NASCAR Cup Series in wins at Darlington Raceway with 44 victories; followed by Ford (32), Mercury (10), Toyota (10), Oldsmobile (six), Dodge (five), Pontiac (five), Buick (four), Plymouth (four), Hudson (three) and American Motor Company (two).

ADDITIONAL FINISHING POSITIONS

Runner-Up Finishes:

  • A total of 63 different NASCAR Cup Series drivers have finished runner-up at Darlington Raceway, led by NASCAR Hall of Famers Darrell Waltrip and Richard Petty with eight second-place finishes each.
  • Denny Hamlin (2007, 2012, 2013, 2022) leads all active NASCAR Cup Series drivers in second-place finishes at Darlington Raceway with four.

Top Five In Runner-Up Finishes at Darlington Raceway (All-Time & Active)

RankAll-Time DriversRunner-UpsRankActive DriversRunner-Ups
1Darrell Waltrip81Denny Hamlin4
2Richard Petty82Kyle Larson3
3David Pearson73Kyle Busch2
4Mark Martin64Tyler Reddick2
5Denny Hamlin45Alex Bowman1
Fireball Roberts4Austin Dillon1
Jeff Gordon4Brad Keselowski1
Joey Logano1

Top-Five Finishes:

  • A total of 147 different drivers have finished in the top-five at Darlington Raceway, led by NASCAR Hall of Famer Richard Petty with 25 top-five finishes.
  • Denny Hamlin leads all active NASCAR Cup Series drivers in top-five finishes at Darlington with 12 top fives.

Top Five in Top-Five Finishes at Darlington Raceway (All-Time & Active)

RankAll-Time DriversTop FivesRankActive DriversTop Fives
1Richard Petty251Denny Hamlin12
2David Pearson242Brad Keselowski6
3Bill Elliott22Joey Logano6
Dale Earnhardt19Kyle Busch6
5Jeff Gordon19Kyle Larson6

Top-10 Finishes:

  • A total of 241 different Cup Series drivers have posted top-10 finishes at Darlington Raceway, led by NASCAR Hall of Famer Bill Elliott with 35 top 10s.
  • Denny Hamlin leads all active NASCAR Cup Series drivers in top-10 finishes at Darlington with 16 top 10s.

Top Five in Top-10 Finishes at Darlington Raceway (All-Time & Active)

RankAll-Time DriversTop 10sRankActive DriversTop 10s
1Bill Elliott351Denny Hamlin16
2Richard Petty342Kyle Busch14
3David Pearson303Brad Keselowski11
4Bobby Allison264Joey Logano10
5Mark Martin265Martin Truex Jr10

Average Finishing Position:

  • Bob Burdick leads the NASCAR Cup Series in average finishing position at Darlington Raceway with a 3.0 in two starts.
  • Denny Hamlin leads all active drivers in the NASCAR Cup Series in average finishing position at Darlington Raceway with an 8.435 in 23 starts.

Top 10 in Average Finishing Position at Darlington Raceway (All-Time & Active)

RankAll-Time DriversAvg FinishRacesRankActive DriversAvg FinishRaces
1Bob Burdick3.00021Denny Hamlin8.43523
2Marty Robbins8.00022Kyle Larson9.41712
3Denny Hamlin8.435233Tyler Reddick11.3339
4Shorty Rollins9.00024Brad Keselowski11.40020
5Bill Elliott9.365525Erik Jones11.83312
6Kyle Larson9.417126Joey Logano13.20020
7Herb Thomas10.42977Kyle Busch13.33324
8Nelson Stacy10.50068Martin Truex Jr13.43523
9Buddy Shuman11.33339Austin Dillon14.33315
10Tyler Reddick11.333910William Byron15.63611

LAP LEADERS

  • In total 177 different drivers in the NASCAR Cup Series have led at least one lap at Darlington Raceway.
  • NASCAR Hall of Famer Dale Earnhardt leads the NASCAR Cup Series in laps led at Darlington Raceway with 2,648 laps led in 44 series starts.
  • Denny Hamlin leads all active NASCAR Cup Series drivers with 978 laps led in 23 starts at Darlington.
  • The most laps led in a NASCAR Cup Series race at Darlington Raceway by the race winner was 351 laps of the scheduled 400 laps (87%) by Johnny Mantz on September 4, 1950. He started the race from the 43rd position.
  • The most laps led in a NASCAR Cup Series race at Darlington Raceway by a driver that did not win the race was 284 laps of the scheduled 367 laps (77%) by Kyle Larson on September 2, 2018. He started the race from the second position and finished third.
  • The fewest laps led in a NASCAR Cup Series race at Darlington Raceway by the race winner was just the final lap by Ricky Craven on March 16, 2003. He started the race from the 31st position.

Top 10 Lap Leaders at Darlington Raceway (All-Time & Active)

RankAll-Time DriversRacesLedCompleted% Led
1Dale Earnhardt442,64814,01119%
2Richard Petty652,39117,12014%
3David Pearson472,11612,53617%
4Jeff Gordon361,74411,45815%
5Darrell Waltrip551,72316,39511%
6Cale Yarborough491,64712,95913%
7Bobby Allison451,60112,63013%
8Harry Gant311,0889,14412%
9Bill Elliott5298017,4776%
10Denny Hamlin239787,98612%
RankActive DriversRacesLedCompleted% Led
1Denny Hamlin239787,98612%
2Martin Truex Jr239147,91712%
3Kyle Busch248997,88411%
4Kyle Larson127704,00919%
5Brad Keselowski203956,7586%
6Joey Logano202936,8224%
7Chase Elliott141514,2404%
8Erik Jones121323,8133%
9Ross Chastain91312,9534%
10Tyler Reddick91022,8474%

FEMALE COMPETITORS

  • Three female drivers have competed at Darlington Raceway in the NASCAR Cup Series – Danica Patrick, Janet Guthrie and Shawna Robinson.

DriversStarting PositionFinishing PositionDate
Danica Patrick33269/3/2017
Danica Patrick25249/4/2016
Danica Patrick30429/6/2015
Danica Patrick33224/12/2014
Danica Patrick40285/11/2013
Danica Patrick38315/12/2012
Averages33.228.8
    
Janet Guthrie26169/5/1977
Shawna Robinson42423/17/2002

TRACK / EVENT STATS

  • Since the advent of electronic scoring in 1993, the closest margin of victory in the NASCAR Cup Series at Darlington Raceway is the March 16, 2003 race won by Ricky Craven with a margin of victory of 0.002 second over Kurt Busch.
  • Darlington’s 0.002 sec. margin of victory is tied with the 2011 Spring Talladega race as the second-closest finishes in the series using electronic scoring.

Top Five Closest Margins of Victory in the NASCAR Cup Series at Darlington Raceway

Margin Of VictoryDateRace WinnerRunner-Up
0.002Sunday, March 16, 2003Ricky CravenKurt Busch
0.132Sunday, March 21, 2004Jimmie JohnsonBobby Labonte
0.144Sunday, August 31, 1997Jeff GordonJeff Burton
0.169Sunday, March 23, 1997Dale JarrettTed Musgrave

Top Five Largest Margins of Victory in the NASCAR Cup Series at Darlington Raceway

Margin Of VictoryDateRace WinnerRunner-Up
7.400Sunday, March 27, 1994Dale EarnhardtMark Martin
6.390Sunday, September 4, 1994Bill ElliottDale Earnhardt
5.230Sunday, September 1, 1996Jeff GordonHut Stricklin
4.058Sunday, September 1, 2019Erik JonesKyle Larson
3.631Sunday, September 6, 1998Jeff GordonJeff Burton
  • NASCAR Overtime: Four NASCAR Cup Series races have resulted in an Overtime finish at Darlington Raceway:

Scheduled LapsActual LapsOvertime LapsRace WinnerDate
2932952William ByronSunday, May 14, 2023
3673747Kevin HarvickSaturday, April 12, 2014
3673681Jimmie JohnsonSaturday, May 12, 2012
3673703Regan SmithSaturday, May 7, 2011
3673703Greg BiffleSaturday, May 7, 2005

 A total of 10 of the 125 NASCAR Cup Series races at Darlington Raceway have been shortened from their scheduled number of laps; the most recent was in 2020.

DateScheduled LapsActual LapsFewer LapsRace Winner
Wednesday, May 20, 202022820820Denny Hamlin
Sunday, September 3, 200036732839Bobby Labonte
Sunday, September 5, 199936727097Jeff Burton
Sunday, March 21, 1999293164129Jeff Burton
Sunday, September 5, 199336735116Mark Martin
Sunday, September 6, 199236729869Darrell Waltrip
Sunday, September 6, 1987367202165Dale Earnhardt
Sunday, April 13, 1980367189178David Pearson
Monday, September 1, 1969367230137LeeRoy Yarbrough
Monday, September 1, 19583673643Fireball Roberts
  • Qualifying has been cancelled due to weather conditions in the NASCAR Cup Series at Darlington Raceway six times: 1952, 1993, 2001, 2002, 2004 and 2016.
  • Five NASCAR Cup Series races at Darlington from 2020-2021 did not hold qualifying due to the COVID-19 pandemic/restrictions: In 2020, the May 17 race (random draw), May 20 (inverted field), Sept. 6 (metric qualifying). In 2021 both races were by metric qualifying – May 9 and Sept. 5.
  • NASCAR Cup Series has held 10 races on Mother’s Day producing nine different winners.
  • Last season’s race at Darlington Raceway, won by Hendrick Motorsports’ William Byron was the most recent Cup race on the holiday Mother’s Day.
  • Buck Baker has won the most NASCAR Cup Series races on Mother’s Day – twice (1956, 1954).

Mother’s Day Race WinnersDateTrackHoliday
William ByronSunday, May 14, 2023Darlington RacewayMother’s Day
Joey LoganoSunday, May 8, 2022Darlington RacewayMother’s Day
Martin Truex Jr.Sunday, May 9, 2021Darlington RacewayMother’s Day
Jeff GordonSunday, May 13, 2007Darlington RacewayMother’s Day
Cale YarboroughSunday, May 14, 1978Talladega SuperspeedwayMother’s Day
Benny ParsonsSunday, May 9, 1971South Boston SpeedwayMother’s Day
Bob WelbornSunday, May 11, 1958Greensboro FairgroundsMother’s Day
Buck BakerSunday, May 13, 1956Orange SpeedwayMother’s Day
Tim FlockSunday, May 8, 1955Arizona State FairgroundsMother’s Day
Buck BakerSunday, May 9, 1954Wilson SpeedwayMother’s Day

NASCAR IN SOUTH CAROLINA

  • South Carolina has hosted a total of 328 NASCAR national series races among 10 different tracks.

NASCAR Tracks in South Carolina
Track NameCityCupXfinityTruckCombinedFirst Year
Darlington RacewayDarlington12567112031950
Columbia SpeedwayColumbia4300431951
Greenville-Pickens SpeedwayGreenville2920311951
Piedmont Interstate FairgroundsSpartanburg2200221953
Rambi Race TrackMyrtle Beach9130221958
Coastal SpeedwayMyrtle Beach20021956
Lancaster SpeedwayLancaster20021957
Gamecock SpeedwaySumter10011960
Hartsville SpeedwayHartsville10011961
Newberry SpeedwayNewberry10011957
Totals2358211328
  • The first NASCAR Cup Series race held in the state of South Carolina was at Darlington Raceway on Sept. 4, 1950 – the event was won by Johnny Mantz in a Plymouth.

SOUTH CAROLINA IN NASCAR

  • A total of 140 different drivers have made at least one NASCAR national series start with their home state recorded as South Carolina.
  • James Hylton leads all NASCAR drivers from South Carolina with the most NASCAR national series starts with 607.
  • Three drivers from South Carolina have been inducted into the NASCAR Hall of Fame – David Pearson, Cale Yarborough, and Cotton Owens.
  • 11 drivers from South Carolina have won at least one race in NASCAR’s three national series totaling 240 victories; seven have won in the NASCAR Cup Series.

NASCAR Winners From South CarolinaCupXfinityTruckCombined
David Pearson10510106
Cale Yarborough830083
Cotton Owens9009
Tiny Lund5005
James Hylton2002
Johnny Allen1001
Joe Eubanks1001
Larry Pearson015015
Jason Keller010010
Butch Lindley0606
Jeremy Clements0202
Totals206340240

— NASCAR —

The Daily Downforce is Hiring